fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Parties and Object
ETuk LTD (hereinafter “Tuk Tuk Tours” or the “Processing Manager”)
ECB / VAT: CY 10394295B
Mail: info@tuktukhellas.com

Tuk Tuk Tours establishes this Privacy Policy, the purpose of which is to inform the Users of the hosted website in a transparent way at the following address: www.tuktuktours.eu, (hereinafter the “Site”), the how personal data is collected and processed by Tuk Tuk Tours.

The term “User” refers to any user, any natural or legal person who visits or interacts in any way with the Site.

As such, Tuk Tuk Tours determines all the means and technical, legal and organizational purposes of the processing of users’ personal data. Tuk Tuk Tours undertakes to this end to take all the necessary measures to ensure the processing of personal data in accordance with the law of 30 July 2018, relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data ( hereinafter “the Law”) and the European Regulation of 26 April 2016 on the protection of data of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (hereinafter the “Rules”).

Tuk Tuk Tours is free to choose any natural or legal person who processes the personal data of users at his request and on his behalf (hereinafter the “Subcontractor”). Where applicable, Tuk Tuk Tours undertakes to select a Subcontractor offering sufficient guarantees as to the technical and organizational security measures for the processing of personal data, in the light of the Law and the Regulations.

2. Processing of personal data
The use of the Site by Users may result in the communication of personal data. The processing of such data by Tuk Tuk Tours, as the Processing Manager, or by the providers acting on behalf of Tuk Tuk Tours, will be in accordance with the Act and the Regulations.

Personal data will be processed by Tuk Tuk Tours, in accordance with the purposes mentioned below, via:
1. Subscribe to our newsletter
2. Service Reservations
3. Communication via e-mail
4. Posting to a proposed position
5. Participation in our competitions
6. Use of our cookies

3. Purpose of the processing of personal data
In accordance with Article 13 of the Regulations, the purposes of the processing of personal data are communicated to the User and are as follows:
1. Ensure the execution of the services offered on the site
2. Perform marketing and promotional activities after prior consent of the user and until the renunciation of it
3. Answer users’ questions
4. Realize statistics to improve the site, the services and the internal organization of operation
5. Allow a better identification of the interests of the user
4. Personal data that may be processed

The User agrees, during the visit and when using the Site, that Tuk Tuk Tours collects and processes, in accordance with the terms and principles described in this Privacy Policy, the following personal data:
Name, first name, phone number, email address, postal address, bank details (IBAN, BIC, …), IP address

5. Consent
By accessing the Site and using it, the User declares to have read and marked his agreement in a free, specific, informed and unequivocal way to the processing of personal data concerning him. This agreement covers the content of this Privacy Policy.

The consent is given by the positive act by which the User has ticked the box proposing the Hypertext Privacy Policy. This consent is an essential condition for carrying out certain operations on the Site or for allowing the User to enter a contractual relationship with Tuk Tuk Tours. Any contract between Tuk Tuk Tours and a User regarding the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the acceptance of the Privacy Policy by the User.

The User consents to the Processing Manager processing and collecting, in accordance with the terms and principles contained in this Privacy Policy, his personal data that he communicates on the Site for the services offered by Tuk Tuk Tours, for the purposes indicated above.

The User has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of consent-based treatment.

6. Retention period of users’ personal data
In accordance with Article 13 §2 of the Regulations and the Law, the Data Controller shall only keep the personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to enable the fulfillment of the purposes for which they are processed.

This duration is in all cases less than: 1 year

7. Recipients of data and disclosure to third parties
Personal data may be passed on to Tuk Tuk Tours employees, contractors, subcontractors or suppliers who provide adequate data security safeguards and who collaborate with Tuk Tuk Tours in the marketing of products or supplies. Services. They act under the direct authority of Tuk Tuk Tours, and are responsible for, among other things, collecting, processing or sub-processing such data.

In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom this data has been disclosed comply with the content of this Privacy Policy. Tuk Tuk Tours ensures that they will process this data for the intended purposes only, in a discreet and secure manner.

If the data are disclosed to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing or prospecting, the User will be informed beforehand to express his consent to the use of such personal data.

8. User Rights
At any time, the User can exercise his rights by sending a message by e-mail to the following address: info@tuktuktourism.be, or a letter by mail addressed, attaching a copy of his identity card to the user. address: Crossroads of Europe 3, 1000 Brussels

a. Permission to access
In accordance with article 15 of the Regulations, Tuk Tuk Tourism guarantees the right of access to the User’s personal data. The User has the right to obtain access to the said personal data as well as the following information:
the purposes of the treatment;
the categories of personal data concerned;
the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, in particular recipients who are established in third countries or international organizations;

where possible, the retention period of the personal data envisaged or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine that duration;

the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22 (1) and (4) of the Regulation, and, at least in such cases, useful information regarding the underlying logic, as well as the significance and expected consequences of this treatment for the person concerned

The Controller may require the payment of reasonable fees based on administrative costs for any additional copies requested by the User.

When the User submits this request electronically (via the email address for example), the information is provided in an electronic form in common use, unless the User requests that it be otherwise.

The copy of its data will be communicated to the User no later than one month after receipt of the request.

b. Right of rectification
Tuk Tuk Tours guarantees the right of rectification and erasure of personal data to the user.

In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data may be corrected or deleted at any time. The User first makes the necessary modifications from his / her user / other account, unless these cannot be done independently, in which case the request can be made to Tuk Tuk Tourism.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify each recipient to whom the personal data have been communicated of any rectification of the personal data, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about these recipients if the latter so requests.

c. Right to erasure
The User has the right to obtain the erasure of his personal data as soon as possible under the assumptions listed in Article 17 of the Regulations.

Where the Data Controller has made the personal data available to the public and is required to delete them in accordance with the preceding paragraph, the Data Controller, taking into account the available technologies and the costs of implementation, shall take reasonable steps technical information to inform other controllers processing such personal data that the data subject has requested the deletion by those controllers of the processing of any link to such personal data, or any copies thereof or reproduction thereof.

The two preceding paragraphs do not apply to the extent that this treatment is necessary:

the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
to comply with a legal obligation which requires the treatment provided for by Union law or by the law of the Member State to which the controller is subject, or to perform a public interest mission or exercise of the public authority of which the controller is responsible;
the recognition, exercise or defense of rights in court.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify each recipient to whom the personal data have been communicated of any deletion of personal data or any limitation of the processing carried out, unless such communication is impossible. or requires disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about these recipients if the latter so requests.

d. Right to limit treatment
The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the treatment of his personal data in the hypotheses enumerated in article 19 of the Regulations.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall notify each recipient to whom the personal data have been communicated of any limitation on the processing carried out, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about these recipients if the latter so requests.

e. Data portability
In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulations, Users have the right to receive from Tuk Tuk Tours their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Users have the right to transmit this data to another controller without Tuk Tuk Tours obstructing it in the cases provided by the Regulations.

When the User exercises his right to portability of data pursuant to the preceding paragraph, he has the right to obtain that personal data are transmitted directly from one controller to another, when technically possible.

The exercise of the right to portability of data is without prejudice to the right to erasure. This right does not apply to the processing necessary to perform a public interest mission or to the exercise of the public authority of which the controller is entrusted.

The right to portability of data does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

f. Right to object and automated individual decision making
The User has the right at any time to oppose the processing of his personal data due to his situation, including the automation of data carried out by Tuk Tuk Tours. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, Tuk Tuk Tours will no longer process personal data, unless there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the treatment that prevails over the interests and rights and freedoms of the User, or for the recognition, exercise or defense of rights in court.

When the personal data are processed for prospecting purposes, the User has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him for such prospecting purposes, including profiling as far as possible. where he is linked to such prospecting.

Where the data subject objects to processing for the purpose of prospecting, personal data are no longer processed for these purposes.

g. Right of complaint
The User has the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of his personal data by Tuk Tuk Tours with the Data Protection Authority, responsible for the Belgian territory. Further information can be found on the website: https://www.dpa.gr/

The lodging of a complaint is made at the following addresses:
Data Protection Authority
Postal Address:
Data Protection Authority Offices: Kifissias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Greece
Call Centre: +30-210 6475600
Fax: +30-210 6475628
E-mail: contact@dpa.gr
The User may also lodge a complaint with the court of first instance in his home.

9. Cookies
The Site uses cookies to distinguish Users from the Site. This provides Users with a better browsing experience and an improvement of the Site and its content. The objectives and terms of cookies are contained in this article.

a. General principles
A “Cookie” is a file temporarily or permanently stored on the User’s hard drive when viewing the Website, for subsequent connection. Thanks to cookies, the server recognizes the computer of the User.

Cookies can also be installed by third parties with whom Tuk Tuk Tours works.

Some of the cookies used by Tuk Tuk Tours are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site, others allow to improve the experience of the User.

The User can customize or disable cookies by setting his browser.

By using the Website, the User expressly agrees with the management of cookies as described in this article.

b. Type of cookies and purposes pursued
Different types of cookies are used by Tuk Tuk Tours on the Site:
Technical cookies: they are necessary for the exploitation of the Website, allow the communication of the entered data and are intended to facilitate the navigation of the User;
Statistics and audience measurement cookies: these cookies allow the recognition of the User and are used to count the number of Users of the Website over a period of time. Since they also indicate the browsing behavior, they are an effective way to improve the user’s navigation, by posting proposals and offers likely to interest him. They also allow Tuk Tuk Tours to identify possible bugs on the Website and correct them.
Functional cookies: these cookies facilitate the use of the Website by retaining certain choices introduced (for example, the username or language);
Tracking cookies: Tuk Tuk Tours uses tracking cookies via Google Analytics, to measure the interaction of Users with the content of the Site and to produce anonymous statistics. These statistics allow Tuk Tuk Tours to improve the Website. Google supports the explanation of these cookies at the following address: http://www.google.nl/intl/en_uk/policies/privacy/

c. Cookie retention period
Cookies are kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose pursued. The cookies that may be stored on the user’s hard drive as well as their retention period are as follows:

1 year

d. Cookie management
If the User does not want the Website to place cookies on his hard disk, it is easy for him to manage or delete them by modifying the parameters of his browser. The browser programming also allows the User to receive a notice or notification as soon as a Website uses cookies and so decide to accept this, or to refuse.

If the User deactivates certain cookies, he accepts that the Website may not function optimally. Parts of the Website may not be usable or may be partially usable.

If the User wishes to manage and / or delete certain cookies, he can do so by using the following link (s):

For Users with Browser:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

Microsoft Edge: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/activate-deactivate-cookies-preferences

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_CA

If the user refuses that Google Analytics cookies are used, he is invited to set his browser to this effect, on the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

10. Limitation of liability of the controller
The website may contain links to other websites owned by third parties unrelated to Tuk Tuk Tours. The content of these sites and their compliance with the Law and Regulations are not the responsibility of Tuk Tuk Tours.

The holder of parental authority must give his express consent for the minor under the age of 16 y.o. to disclose information or personal data on the website. Tuk Tuk Tours urges those exercising parental authority over minors to promote responsible and secure use of the Internet. The data controller cannot be held responsible for collecting and processing personal data and data of minors under 16 y.o. whose consent is not actually covered by that of their legal parents or for incorrect data – especially concerning age – introduced by minors. Under no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Treatment Manager if the User specifies that he is under 16 years of age.

Tuk Tuk Tours is not responsible for the loss, corruption or theft of personal data caused by the presence of viruses or computer attacks.

11. Security
The Treatment Manager implements organizational and technical measures to ensure an appropriate level of security for processing and collecting data. These security measures depend on the costs of implementation about the nature, context and purpose of the processing of personal data.

The Processing Manager uses standard encryption technologies within the IT sector when transferring or collecting data on the Site.

12. Modification of the Privacy Policy
Tuk Tuk Tours reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to comply with legal requirements. The user is therefore invited to regularly review the Privacy Policy to become aware of changes and adaptations. Such modification will be posted on the Site or sent by email for purposes of opposability.

13. Governing Law and Jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy is exclusively governed by European law. Any dispute will be brought before the courts of the judicial district of Tuk Tuk Tours headquarters.

14. Contact
For any question or complaint relating to this Privacy Policy, the User may contact the controller by the following address: info@tuktukhellas.com